Wilkes-Barre, PA
54°
Rain
6:39 am5:52 pm EST
ThuFriSat
39°F / 25°F
52°F / 37°F
54°F / 43°F

Sports News

District Two High School Basketball Week Three Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for District Two boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District Two Boys Basketball

1.     Abington Heights (Clarks Summit) 3-0

2.     Scranton 4-0

3.     Valley View (Archbald) 5-0

4.     Riverside (Taylor) 3-0

5.     Wallenpaupack Area (Hawley) 3-0

6.     Carbondale Area (Carbondale) 5-0

7.     Holy Cross (Dunmore) 3-1

8.     Dallas 2-1

9.     Mid Valley (Throop) 3-2

10.  Blue Ridge (New Milford) 2-1

11.  Hazleton Area (Hazleton) 2-2

12.  Honesdale 2-2

13.  Scranton Prep (Scranton) 1-3

14.  Wyoming Valley West (Plymouth) 1-2

15.  Northwest Area (Shickshinny) 5-2

16.  Holy Redeemer (Wilkes-Barre) 2-3

17.  Wyoming Area (Exeter) 1-2

18.  Wyoming Seminary College Prep (Kingston) 2-2

19.  Dunmore 2-3

20.  West Scranton (Scranton) 2-3

21.  North Pocono (Covington Township) 1-2

22.  Pittston 2-2

23.  Lakeland (Jermyn) 2-2

24.  Crestwood (Mountain Top) 1-3

25.  Greater Nanticoke Area (Nanticoke) 3-4

District Two Girls Basketball 

1.     Scranton 5-0

2.     Abington Heights (Clarks Summit) 3-0

3.     Holy Redeemer (Wilkes-Barre) 5-1

4.     Lackawanna Trail (Factoryville) 3-0

5.     Hazleton Area (Hazleton) 4-1

6.     Wyoming Seminary College Prep (Kingston) 3-1

7.     Mid Valley (Throop) 2-1

8.     Scranton Prep (Scranton) 1-2

9.     Northwest Area (Shickshinny) 3-2

10.  Crestwood (Mountain Top) 1-2

11.  Mountain View (Kingsley) 2-3

12.  Delaware Valley (Milford) 2-3

13.  Berwick 1-4

14.  Wyoming Area (Exeter) 1-6